Establishment of monoclonal antibodies ot the fish pathogens and it's appication for the rappid diagnosis of fish disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFaculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido Univeresity
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takahisa  Professor, Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 教授 (60001583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMIZU Mamoru  Instructor, Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 助手 (40122915)
TAJIMA Kenichi  Instructor, Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 助手 (80002252)
EZURA Yoshio  Associate Professor, Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University (Yoshihara,Te), 水産学部, 助教授 (80001618)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsモノクローナル抗体 / IPNV / IHNV / A.salmonicida / R.salmoninarum / 反応特異性 / 迅速診断法 / 魚類病原ウイルス / IPN / モノクローン抗体 / 認識抗原 / 迅速診断
Research Abstract
Monoclonal antibody technology makes if possible to analyse specific and crossreacting antigens among strains of a single bacteral or viral species, and could be used for immunodiagnosis.
One hybride secreting antibldy (C-1) to the VR-299 serotype of infectious pancreatic necrosis virus (IPNV) was selected from the fusion of myeloma cells and spleen cells from mice immunized with pelleted virus. The C-1 monoclonal antibody possessed the kappa (K) light chain isotype and had the gamma 1. (G1). C-1 monoclonal antibody showed the ability to neutralize the VR-299 serotype of IPNV. Using a fluorescent antibldy technique (FAT) and coagglutination test, C-1 monoclonal antibody was found to be broadly reactive against the representative three serotypes of IPNV, VR-299, Ab and Sp strains. By the radioimmunoprecipitation (RIP) and western blotting method, C-1 monoclonal antibody was reacted only with <beta> protein of IPNV induced polypeptide and structural polypeptide of virus virion.
C-1 monoclonal antibody could be used for the rappid diagnosis of IPN using the FAT and coagglutination test. C-1 monoclonal antibody sensitized staphylococci showed positive reaction with the filtrate antigen prepared from diseased fish within 30 min.
For other fish pathogens, 6 hybrids which produced the antibody against the A. salmonicida were established and the culture medium of these hybrids showed the reaction with only the homologous antigen by FAT.