Theoretical studies on assessment and management of fish stocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionOcean Research Institute, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Syoiti  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (90013549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Manabu  Ocean Research Institute, Univeristy of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教務職員 (00126088)
TATSUKAWA Ken-ichi  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助手 (20013584)
MOGI Masako  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助手 (20013568)
ISHII Takeo  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (80013564)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsComputer program / Stock assessment / Fishery management / Fishery forecast / Catch limit / Small type trawl fishery / ミンククジラ
Research Abstract
The purposes of this project are firstly to develop a computer program for assessment, forecast and management of fish stocks and secondly to explore new management procedures which require minimum information.
1. The computer program consists of two parts. One is for assessment of present status of the stock and the other is for forecasting changes of the stock and fishing industry after enforcement of regulation measures. Management policy is evaluated by seven variables including catch in weight and value, added value per person. Data obtained from small type trawl fishery in Niigata Prefecture are analysed by this computer program. It is found that both of two flat fish species (hirame and magarei) are heavily overfished. Mesh size regulation is not effective. Engine power regulation is useful but provides different effect for each of the boat size categories.
2. A practical and simple management procedure is proposed. Catch limit Y is calculated by <Y_(t+1)> = <Y_t> (1+h( <P_t> - <P_U> )/ <P_U> +g <delto> <P_t> / <P_t> ), where <P_t> and <delta> <P_t> are stock level in year t and their difference, <P_U> is the target stock level, and g and h are constants. Only necessary information for operating this procedure is a relative index of stock size. Computer simulations proved that this procedure provides very stable management under fairly high estimation error in <P_t> if g and h are given properly. A procedure to adjust <P_U> toward the MSY level is added to the system and it is found effective.