Corroborative Research on the Dynamic Framework of the Systems of Resource-use and Land-ownership in Chugoku Mountain Villages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionDept.of Agricultural, Shimane University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Keijuro  Dept.of Agr.,Shimane Univ., 農学部, 教授 (10144693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Haruki  Dept.of Agr.,Shimane Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (10032559)
IGUCHI Takashi  Dept.of Agr.,Shimane Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (70032604)
HIRATSUKA Takahiko  Dept.of Agr.,Shimane Univ., 農学部, 教授 (90032606)
KITAGAWA Izumi  Dept.of Agr.,Shimane Univ., 農学部, 教授 (60032546)
IWATANI Sanshiro  Dept.of Agr.,Shimane Univ., 農学部, 教授 (50036282)
猪股 趣  島根大学, 農学部(農業市場経済学), 助教授 (70032555)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDe- populatio / problems of Mountain Village / Productive System of Agriculture combined with Forestry / regional Resource-use / Rural Planning / Farm Management / 農産物市場問題 / 林業問題 / 土地所有 / 地域資源 / 地域農業 / 農林業生産力構造
Research Abstract
Chugoku mountainous region stretches over five prefectures is one of the typical de-populated zone in jJapan. The large scale migration especially of younger generation to the growing zones, coastal urban communities of Setouchi, Osaka, Nagoya, Tokyo and other districts, was very rapid and enormous since 1960's, and the population decrease beyond 30% for 25 years on end. Some signs of break down on the region, therefore, are swelling in a lot of actual circumstances, far advanced age population, disappear of insignificant colonies, devastation of land utilization and so on.
In the basins of three rivers, Hii, Goh, Takatsu run across Shimane and a part of Hiroshima prefecture, we have confirmed that the agriculture and the forestry are falling into decay according to the infuluences of manpower decline, the harms inflicted by wild animals, falling earnings affected by the prices in the products markets and in consequence of scanty policies. On the contrary, however, we have found the unflagging efforts of specified pessants and the several superior achievements in supported of co-operative movements and the administrations of local manicipality. Our investigations have concentrated uppn matters pretaining to the complicated frameworks on the double-faced tendency concerned with agriculture and forestry in the de-populated rural communities.
Our final achivement of this project is preparing for the near publication.