| Project/Area Number |
60480076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
畜産学(含草地学)
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Tsuneyuki Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00005571)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOH Kazuo Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, Research associate, 農学部, 助手 (60091831)
SHOJI Yosio Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, Research associate, 農学部, 助手 (60005642)
SASAKI Yasuyuki Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90005637)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | ruminant / contlol of feed intake / lower digestive tract / 酢酸 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently it is reported that glucose, fatty acid or amino acid in the digesta entered into the lower gastro-intestinal tracts affect on the gastric movement and on voluntary feed intake in monogastric animals. In ruminants, however, few investigations were reported on this aspects because the attentions were particularly focused in the role of the rumen functions. The present investigation planned to examine the participation of lower digestive tract on the voluntary feed intake in sheep. Method: Duodenal cannula fitted sheep were used for sampling of the abomasal digesta and for introducing of several substance into the lower gut. Rumen contraction and electromyographic discharge from abomasum were measured as well as the amount of feed intake in these sheep. Results: The animal stopped eating when the rate of flow of digesta from abomasum reached the maximum in normal feeding conditions. Introductions of volatile fatty acids into duodenum inhibited the amount of feed intake but those of glucose, lactic acid and casein hydrolysate did not show any effect on the feed intake. The injection of same amount of VFA into mesenteric vein did exert no influences on the feed intake. The solutions of acetate with different concentrations were introduced into the duodenum to know the threshold concentration of acetate for inhibition of the feed intake. It was found that the introduction of acetate with the concentrations of above 60mM reduced both digesta outflow from the abomasum and amount of feed intake. In addition, the rumen movement and abomasal electromyographical discharge were also lowered by this treatment. However, addition of tetracain, a local anesthetic, to the acetate solution clearly moderated the inhibitory effects of acetic acid. Above results suggest that the acetate receptors located in the lumen side of lower gut may project the impulses to the feeding center to control the amount of feed intake in sheep.