Functional Morphology of the Pineal-Pituitary System in the Domestic Mammals and Birds under Photoperiodic Response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture,Shishu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Shinichi  Faculty of Agriculture,Shinshu University, 農学部, 教授 (60021044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Koji  Faculty of Agriculture,Shinshu University, 農学部, 助手 (20111784)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPineal gland / Pinealocytes / Adenohypophysis / Japanese serow / Goat / Chicken / Quail / Photoperiod / ライフサイクル
Research Abstract
Pineal glands, adenohypophyses, testes and ovaries from goats, Japanese serows, chickens and Japanese quails of different ages, and from their anual cycle and photoperiod (LD12:12) have been used for this investigation.
1. In the goat the pigment-containing cells and the nerve cells of the pineal gland changed in number with age. In the serow and goat the acinal colloid of the pituitary gland changed with age and during pregnancy.
2. In the goat and serow the pars tuberalis of the pituitary gland reached the optic chiasma. These results may suggest that the interrelationships between the suprachiasmatic nucleus and the pars tuberalis. In the serow's pituitary the cone of Wulzen(1913)appeared in the pars intermedia. In the goat's pituitary the island of the intermedia was found in the central part of the pars distalis.
3. In the chicken pineal gland the follicular structure gradually changed into lobular structure with age. In the day-hatching Japanese quail the paraboloid(Glycogen contain)and the outer segments of the pineal gland were found as like the structure of the photoreceptor.
4. In aging cock and aging capon the cellular droplets increased remarkably in both the cephalic and caudal lobes, and the pars tuberalis. The specific cells "broody cells" were appeared at the posterior area of the cephalic lobes of the pituitary gland in the begining of the broody hen. The broody cells distributed gradually in the whole cephalic lobe but never appeared in the caudal lobe of the pituitary gland.