Physiological Studies on Application of the Follicular Fluid to Reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Yoshio  Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Hiroshima University. Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (20001399)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPorcine follicular fluid / Rabbit / Ovulation / Plasma progesterone levels / Plasma FSH levels / Weight of corpus luteum / 黄体重量 / 外陰部
Research Abstract
Effects of successive injections of charcoal-treated porcine follicular fluid (FF) on ovulation and corpus luteum formation in rabbit ovaries were examined.
1. Does mated after receiving 15 injections of 5 ml of FF at 8-hour intervals showed completely suppressed ovulation. Vulvar swelling receded 1 or 2 days after the beginning of FF treatments. Non-ovulated does treated with FF showed a decrease in large follicles 4 days post coitum. In estimations of FSH concentrations in peripheral blood, no samples had detectable levels during the treated period, but elevation in FSH levels was noted in some does after treatments.
2. Ten injections of 4 ml of FF at 12-hour intervals caused in ovulations in 50% does by injection of 10 IU of hCG. The number of ovulations was significantly lower in FF groups than in controls. However, administration of 15 IU of hCG induced ovulations in all does, although the numbers of ovulations was still lower than in the controls.
3. Three ovulatory does which were ovulated by administration of 10 IU of hCG after ten 4-ml injections of FF at 12-hour intervals showed no difference from controls in wet weights of either their ovaries and corpora lutea on day 4 of pseudopregnancy (pp). The number of large follicles in treated does was less than that in the control. Progesterone levels in peripheral plasm were lower in treated does on day 4 of pp.
4. In does received 15 IU of hCG following FF treatments, the mean weight of corpora lutea was significantly smaller on day 7 of pp. Progesterone levels in treated does remained at lower levels than in controls from 3 to 10 days after ovulation.