Studies on the regulation mechanism of oviposition in the hen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Osamu  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (80038166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIHARA Noboru  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助手 (60150512)
TANAKA Kousaku  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (50038220)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOviposition / Shell gland / Hen / Arginine vasotocine (AVT) / Prostaglandins (PG) / 放卵誘起物質(001F) / 子宮部 / アルギニン・バゾトシン(AVT) / プロスタグランディン(PGs) / 放卵誘起物質(OOIF) / 卵管 / 卵殻腺部
Research Abstract
Arginine vasotocine (AVT), prostaglandins (PG) and ovarian oviposition inducing factor (OOIF) has been considered to be involved in the regulation of oviposition in the laying hen. The release mechanism and physiological role of these matters, however, remain to be resolve. The purpose of this study was to explore the mechanism of the regulation of oviposition in the hen through the examination of spontaneous and induced oviposition.
The results obtained were summarized as follows;
(1). Plasma concentration of AVT during spontaneous oviposition increased drastically, followed by the decline to basal level after 5 minutes. Intrauterine administration of PG and arachidonic acid induced premature oviposition, being associated with a marked increase in plasma AVT level.
(2). PG concentration in the uterine tissue changed slightly immediately after spontaneous oviposition. When premature oviposition was induced by intrauterine injection of AVT, PG level in the shell gland tissue was fluctuated but not significantly.
(3). Purifiec OOIF was shown to be small in a molecular weight and acidic in chemical nature. Injection of OOIF into the hen lead to premature oviposition, during which AVT concentration in peripheral plasma was elevated noticeably, but not for PG in plasma.