Micromanipulation systen for Mammalian Egg And Embryo By The Control of Personal Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Shyoso  Faculty of Africulture,Meiji University,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00061797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMODA Shinobu  Faculty of Agriculture, Meiji university Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40061676)
KANOU Yasuhiko  Faculty of Agriculture,Meiji University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80011849)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCOMPUTER-CONTROLLED MICROSURGERY / EMBRYO SURGERY / SOPHISTICATED MICROMANIPULATION / 顕微切断 / マイクロコンピュレーター / マイクロマニピュレーション / 顕微手術 / 胚の顕微操作 / 顕微操作のコンピューター制御 / 顕微操作の自動化
Research Abstract
The microsurgeries of masmmalian eggs and early embryos were attempted using a three-dimensilnal oil pressure micromanipulator driven by pulse motors. The pulse signals that regulate the three pulse motors for the X,Y and Z axes were controlled by the personal computer programs. A gap sensor was attached to the working arm of the micromanipulators. Programs were produced so that when an error between a command from the personal computer and a movement of the micromanipulator was detected,a feedback mechanism allowed the personal computer to correct the error. Movements of the tips of the microtools were precisely regulated. For holding of embryos, a holding micromanipulator driven by pulse motor was produced. A pressure sensor was attached to the connecting base of the holding pipet, so that the feedback system could assure the stable holding.
The following basic and more sophisticated micromanipulations on mouse pronuclear ova and morulae and, in some cases, on bovine morulae were successful and ensured in most cases used; (1) introduction of the micropipet into the male pronucleus, (2) lateral bisection of the morulae, (3) cutting healthy portion out a partially collapsing bovine embryo, and (4) intra-zonal aggregation of two-half morulae. These results suggest that the feasibility of and potentials for further applications of such a personal computer-controlled micromanipulator.