Nutritional physiological studies on the pancreas digestive enzyme secretion system in chicks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Jun-ichi  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (10023425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toru  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (30023427)
TOMITA Takeshi  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (70023421)
MURAMATSU Tatsuo  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (60166303)
TASAKI Iwao  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (70023364)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsamylase / trypsin / chymotrypsin / cholecystokinin / trypsin inhibitor / isozyme pancreatic juice collection / 酵素原顆粒 / アイソザイム / 膵液採取 / ニワトリ
Research Abstract
A new collection method for pancreatic juice in chickens was developed. The wing vein injection of cholecystokinin had an immediate effect on pancreatic enzyme secretion and this response was in a dose dependent fashion, which seemed to be parallel to a dose of 0.06 and 0.15 IU, while 0.30 IU CCK seemed to have a selective stimulation favoring a greatest increase in chymotrypsinogen followed by amylase and trypsinogen. A steady, relatively small basal output of amylase, trypsinogen and chymotrypsinogen occured when the end products of digestion (glucose and various amino acids except phenylalanine) was administered individually. Phenylalanine injection stimulated significantly the secretion of amylase and trypsinogen. When the individual amino acid was injected with cholecystokinin, the pancreatic enzyme secretion was stimulated synergetically and the response of each enzyme was different depending on the kind of amino acid injected. These results suggested the wing vein injection of CCK alone or in combination with end products of digestion had the specific induction of a particular enzyme secretion. Chicks fed a diet with 10 or 100 ppm soybean trypsin inhibitor (SBTI) showed a similar body weight gain, but had heavier pancreas than chicks fed a diet without SBTI. The heavier pancreas showed hypertrophy in acinar cells which was due to enlargement and increased number of rough endoplasmic reticulum. The zymogen granule of chicks fed SBTI was small in number but showed enlargement tendency. It was suggested that the change of acinar cell by SBTI was introduced by oversecretion of zymogen granules. The pancreatic digestion enzyme secretion response pattern of chicks fed SBTI was similar to that of chicks fed no SBTI. Isozymes of pancreas digestive enzymes of chicks fed SBTI was studied.