Studies on Cryptosporidium affected in man and animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (1986-1987)
Tottori University (1985)
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Chitoshi  Faculty of Veterinary Madicine, Hokkaido University, 獣医学部, 教授 (30021695)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCryptosporidium / protozoa / chicken / calf / histology / electron microscopy / 免疫 / 蔗糖液 / 微絨毛 / 細胞内細胞質外寄生原虫
Research Abstract
Since 1975, cryptosporidial infections have occurred in man and various kinds of animals and birds in many countries. The infection was restricted to the cat in Japan. This studies were done on the infectious aspects in Japan and the morpholoyg of Cryptosporidium (CR).
1. CR infections were observed in chickens, oalves, pigs, cats, guinea pigs, rats and macaws. Out of them, the calves and chickens showed clinical signs, diarrhea and respiratory symptoms. respectively.
2. CR oocysts were isolated from chicken feces. CR infection was induced in chickens by the oocyst inoculation of four routes ; orally, nasally, cloacally and by contamination. the affected chickens shed the oocysts for about 30 days after inoculation. After that, the birds did not shed the oocyst and reveal the infectivity to rechallenge fo the CR. This results might be caused by the tolerance or immunity.
3. Electron microscopically, the following life cycle stages of the CR were observed ; trophozoite, schizont; macrogametocyte; microgametocyte, oocyst and merozoite. These structures were almost identical to those described in mammals.
4. Oocysts isolated from chickens revealed infectivity to dogs, pigs and cats. These facts suggested that the CR species might be the same in all the animals and birds.