Studies on cytotoxic substances of Fusobacterium necrophorum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KANOE Masamitsu  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00035099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Kazushige  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University,Assoc,Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60085628)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNecrose bacillus / Leukocidin / Cytotoxic substances / Fusobacterium necrophorum / フソバクテリウム / 溶血毒 / 感染防御抗原 / 壊死桿菌 / 第一胃 / 肝臓
Research Abstract
Partial purification and cytotoxic effects of Fusobacterium necrophorum leukocidin on bovine different cells were investigated.
F. necrophorum leukocidin in diffusate of dialysis culture was partially purified by ammonium sulfate saturation and by ultrafiltration. It was free from the bacterial hemolysin and additional toxic substances.
Scanning electron microscopy revealed diminution and loss of the microvilli and destruction of the leukocidin-treated ruminal and hepatic cells. Bovine peripheral granulocytes were completely destroyed by the toxin. In lymphocytes the leukocidin induced loss of microvilli and irregular shapes of the affected cells.
Bovine anti leukocidin was measured by the ELISA test using the leukocidin. These findings indicate that the leukocidin appeared to be associated with the virulence factors, playing role in the pathogenesis of necrobacillosis.