Structure and Function of Antigen Genes in Animal Mycoplasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
HARASAWA Ryo  Miyazaki University, 農学部, 助教授 (70159101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATOMO Hiroshi  Miyazaki University, 農学部, 助教授 (10041063)
KIYOYAMA Hiroko  Miyazaki University
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMycoplasma / 抗原遺伝子
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is (1) to clone in Escherichia coli the mycoplasma genes encoding antigenic determinants, and (2) to try to express the mycoplasmal genes in Escherichia coli or in mammalian cultured cells for the purpose of development of vaccines against mycoplasma infections.
The first year, we prepared mycoplasma DNA and vector DNA, and identified the antigenic determinants of mycoplasmas by sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and immunoblotting. We obtained a mycoplasma gene library by using plasmid vector, and screened the clones producing antigenic products but only to fail. The second year, we tried to prepare a gene library of Mycoplasma pulmonis by using lambda gt 11 phage vector and finaly obtained ten clones positive in antigen production. These clones might be useful for development of component vaccines against Mycoplasma pulmonis infections. The fine structure of genes encoding antigenic determinant is currently being investigated.