Pathogenesis of Congenital Abnormalties in Cattle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionKitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences.
Principal Investigator
KONNO Satoru  Professor, Kitasato University, School of VM and AS., 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (90146522)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscongenital abnormality / Akabane virus / encephalitis / myositis / hydranencephaly / myelinolysis / 有髄線維変性 / 胎生期脳炎 / 胎生期筋炎
Research Abstract
(1) Myopathy and Encephalopathy in Chick Embryos Experimentally Infected with Akabane Virus. Encephalitis and myositis, the primary lesions in infected embryos, preceded late sequential changes, hydranencephaly and myodysplasia.
(2) Akabane-virus induced hydranencephaly and polymyositis in hamster fetuses. Subsequent to the primary inflammatory necrosis of the primordial nerve tissue, the tissue became disintegrated and were accumulated with ceregrospinal fluid, developing hydranencephaly. Polymyositis, another primary change, persisted until birth.
(3) Congenital Abnormality Characterized by Cavity Formation in White Matter of Cerebrum, Dilatation of Lateral Ventricle and Hypoplastic Myopathy in Cattle. This abnormality occurred in the limited Japanese Black beef cattle raising area. Abnormal calves manifested megalocephaly and scoliosis in the thoracic region. Histologically, cavity formation, devrease in number of myelinated fibers and edema were seen in the cerebral white matter. Myelinolytic change and splitting of the central canal were in the spinal cord. The skeletal muscle was hypoplastic. The lesions of the brain and the spinal cord appears to resemble those of congenital ataxia in lambs.