| Project/Area Number |
60480090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎獣医学
| Research Institution | NIPPON INSTITUTE FOR BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIMA MASANORI NIPPON INSTITUTE FOR BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE CHIEF, その他, その他 (30072440)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUTANI MAKOTO NIPPON INSTITUTE FOR BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 実験動物研究所, 研究員 (40072467)
NUNOYA TETSUO NIPPON INSTITUTE FOR BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 第4部, 研究員 (80099994)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Spontaneous Animal Models of Human Diseases / Pathology / 遺伝学 |
| Research Abstract |
The newly discovered following five genetic disorders were characterized pathologically and and genetically. The closed colonies have been established in all the conditions except feather amelanosis in Fayoumi chickens, and the conditions are being expected to serve as new spontaneous animal models for investigating the corresponding human diseases. 1. Japanese quail with glycogenosis type <II> The condition was first found in a Japanese quail of PNN strain which showed difficulty in raising wings. Affected quails were characterized by decreased serum and tissue levels of acid maltase and excessive accumulation of glycogen in various organs and tissues. The condition is inherited by an autosomal recessive gene. 2. Fayoumi chicken with epileptic seizure The condition was originally found in several Fayoumi chickens exhibiting seizures consisting of closing eyes and crouching to the ground with bending necks inward and placing heads beneath the bodies. In affected chickens, there were change
… More
s suggestive of the blood circulatory disturbances in the cerebrum and degeneration and loss of the cervical spinal nerves. The condition has an autosomal recessive trait. 3. Syrian hamster with dysmyelination A mutant with black coat and trembling was first discovered in an inbred colony of APG strain hamsters, which had been bred by full-sib matings. The central nervous system had numerous unmyelinated or thinly and abnormally myelinated axons, and oligodendroglial abnormalities. The condition is inherited in an autosomal recessive mode. 4. Syrian hamster with hypotrichosis The condition was originally found in an inbred colony of GN strain of Syrian hamsters. Affected animals were characterized by decreased number of primary hairs and hypoplasia of secondary hairs. The condition shows an autosomal recessive inheritance. 5. Fayoumi chicken with feather amelanosis Several chickens showing feather amelanosis were first found in a flock of YL strain of Fayoumi chickens. Affected chickens had various degrees of lymphocytic thyroiditis with lymphoid foci, which was histopathologically and serologically suggestive of autoimmune nature, melanocyte abnormality in feathers. The mode of inheritance has not been established. Less