| Project/Area Number |
60480091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎獣医学
| Research Institution | The Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Katsumoto The Institute of Public Health, Department of Veterinary Public Health, Directory, 衛生獣医学部, 部長 (20012768)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOT Shigeki The Institute of Public Health, Department of Veterinary Public Health, Research, 衛生獣医学部, 研究員 (80150168)
TATSUMI Masashi The National Institute of Health, Department of Veterinary Science, Researcher, 獣疫部, 研究員 (00133629)
IWAHI Hiroshi The Institute of Public Health, Department of Veterinary Public Health, Senior R, 衛生獣医学部, 室長 (00072405)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Cellular immunity / T cell clone / Mycobacteria / BCG / Antibacterial immunity / Antiviral immunity / simian TCGF / サルTCGF, IL-2 / T細胞クローン / 結核菌 / パラミクソウィルス / センダイウィルス / ヌードマウス / 肉芽腫 / 抗菌作用 / 抗ウィルス作用 |
| Research Abstract |
In vivo activity of a long-term cultured T cells specific for antimycobacterial (BCG) or antiparamyxoviral (Sendai virus) antigens was investigated. By repeating more than three cycles of 4 days culture with the antigen and antigen presenting cells followed by 10 days culture of without antigen, a homogeneous T cell population in regard to the surface markers measured by the flow cytometry was obtained and the cell line was propagated before use with the aid of IL-2. BCG-reactive and Sendai virus-reactive T cell lines were obtained. Both lines were L3T4 positive, Lyt 2 negative and proliferated accompanying IL-2 production in antigen specific manner. Both showed positive delayed footpad reaction after the local passive transfer, and thus confirmed to be T ^<DTH> subset. Transferring the BCG-reactive T line cells i.v. into BCG i.v. infected nube mice were produced hepatic infectious granulomas at 2 weeks. When recipients were splenectomized before T cell transfer, numbers of granulomas decreased indicating that transferred T cells reactivated in vivo played an essential role. Thus, it was confirmed that T ^<DTH> subset is responsible for the infectious granuloma formation. In Sendai virus infection, transfer with T ^<DHH> line did show but with a limitted anti-viral activity while co-transfer with Lyt 2 cells showed almost complete clearance of the lung virus. It was suggested that cooperation of T^<DTH> and Lyt 2 T cells is required in the antiviral immunity. Although syngeneic animals are not available, long-term cultured T cells were obtained using TCGF in a cynomologus monkey using blood mononuclear cells for the source of both T cells and APC.