Studies on B and T lymphocyte activity in perinatal dairy cows and neonatal calves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Univercity
Principal Investigator
NAMIOKA Shigeo  Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University Prof., 獣医学部, 教授 (10002297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDE Yoshimitsu  Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University Associate Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (40002084)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPerinatal cow / Neonatal calf / Nonspecific Immunoresponse / IgG-level / サプレッサーT細胞
Research Abstract
1. B lymphocytes were isolated by panning method, and T lymphocytes were by employing both panning method and E-rosette sedimentation from peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL) of neonatal calves and non-pregnant cattle (adult). The functional capacity of T and B lymphocytes of neonatal calves has been investigated by in vitro methods using T lymphocyte-dependent polyclonal B lymphocyte activator of the pokeweed mitogen (PWM) system. Only a few PBL from neonatal calves were differentiated into Ig-producing cells in vitro by PWM-stimulation. Newborn PBL suppressed differentiation of adult PBL into Ig-producing cells in the PWM system. This suppressive effect of newborn PBL was found to exist in a T-cell enriched population, and the suppressive activity of neonatal T lymphocytes was dose dependent to some extent. To evaluate the ability of newborn B lymphocyte to become differentiated into Ig-producing cells, newborn B lymphocytes were co-cultured with T lymphocytes from neonatal calves and … More adult cattle in the PWM system. The addition of adult T lymphocytes enhanced differentiation of neonatal B lymphocytes into Ig-producing cells, but not neonatal T lymphocytes. The suppressor activity of T lymphocytes decreased gradually with advancing age, and such activity was not consistently demonstrated at 50 days of age or later. The generation of Ig-producing cells in PBL from calves by PWM stimulation gradually increased with advancing age, while in the period of the suppressor activity disappeared, the amount of differentiated Ig-producin cells of calves reached only one third of that of adult.
2. The ability of IgG production of peripheral lymphocytes from a nonpregnant cow was increased 1.8 fold by co-culture with autologous or allogenic non-B cell. The ability of IgG production of lymphocytes from perinatal cows decreased to the lowest level within 10 days after caving, and thereafter, within 40 days the level recovered to that of 20 days before calving. Complete recovery of the IgG production ability was seen at 60 days after calving. Ehen lymphocytes from perinatal cows were cocultured with non-B cells from nonpregnant cow, the IgG production ability of the cells decreased within 10 days after calving. These non-B cells scarcely increased the IgG production with lymphocytes from perinatal cows within 30 days after calying. The non-B cells from perinatal cows withing 40 days after calving had a litte ability to increace the IgG production with lymphocytes derived from nonpregnant cow when the non-B cells were cocultured with them. These results suggested that the ability of IgG production in perinatal dairy cows was decreased due to functional depression of both B and non-B cells. Less