Studies on the biochemical profile of lipid metabolic disorder in cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Isamu  Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00011859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kazuo  Faculty of Agriculture, Univ. of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (90134519)
HIROTA Yoshikazu  Faculty of Agriculture, Univ. of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10134511)
ONO Kenichiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Univ. of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (50111480)
HASEGAWA Atsuhiko  Faculty of Agriculture, Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90011923)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCattle / Plasma lipids level / lipid peroxides / 肝臓病変
Research Abstract
For the biochemical profile of lipid metabolic disorder due to liver diseases like fatty cow syndrome, the blood and liver were examined on cattle.
The biochemical analysis especially for lipids was carried out on 73 clinically healthy cattle with no gross liver lesions. The plasma lipid peroxides, phospholipid, and cholesterol were significantly correlated to each other, suggesting that the fatty acids received peroxidation in phospholipid and cholesterol which contain large amounts of unsaturated fatty acids. However, no significant correlation was detected between plasma and liver levels of lipid peroxides. The plasma and liver levels of lipid peroxides in cattle were respectively lower rather than those in dogs and pigs. This might be resulted from the lower activities of lipid peroxidation in bovine liver.
In 44 healthy cattle with some gross liver lesions, abnormal levels of plasma lipid components were observed in lipid peroxides(9 cases), phospholipid(8 cases), and triglyceride(12 cases). In 6 cattle with fatty liver by macroscopic examination, abnormal levels of plasma lipid components were detected in 1 case each on phospholipid, free cholesterol, and HDL-cholesterol level. On the other hand, 2 both cases with fatty degeneration examined on liver lipid components revealed to have abnormal levels of liver lipid peroxides and triglyceride.