Mechanism and epidemiological significance of high contaminations of Vibrio parahaemolyticus to estuarine molluscs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Norichika  Assistant Professor, Tottori University, 農学部, 助教授 (00039926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Takashi  Assistant Professor, Tottori University, 農学部, 助教授 (00151936)
KATO Eiichi  Professor, Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (10001520)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsVibrio parahaemolyticus / Clithon retropictus / Corbicula japonica / colonization / enzyme-linked immunoassay / hemocytes / 神奈川溶血毒 / 汽水産貝類
Research Abstract
From our evidences that high levels of Vibrio parahaemolyticus were detected from two molluscs, Clithon retropictus and Corbicula japonica, at Hashizu estuary and that many strains detected from C. retropictus were estimated as Kanagawa-positive in immunodiffusion, close relationships between V. parahaemolyticus and estuarine molluscs were suspected. Thus, survivals of V. parahaemolyticus D-3 (Kanagawa-positive) and R-13(Kanagawa-negative) and Escherichia coli YS-2 in these molluscs held in aquaria were investigated. These strains survived in C. retropictus for 21 days. Strains D-3 and R-13, but not YS-2, survived in C. japonica for 14 days. These strains were eliminated from Nerita albicilla, a marine mollusc, within 72 hours.
Method to detect Kanagawa hemolysin from culture-supernatants of V. Parahaemolyticus strains utilizing enzyme-linked immunoassay was developed. inhinitor(s) in the supernatants was inactivated by boiling for 30 min. Among boiled-supernatants of estuarine strains, the hemolysin was detected from 9 strains in 36 strains derived from C. retropictus and from 21 in 35 derived from C. japonica, whose titers were between 40 and 80 units/ml compared with 1280 units/ml in clinical isolates.
As successful colonizations of V. parahaemolyticus strains in the estuarine molluscs was supposed to be derived from defective responses of the molluscan hemocytes, chemotactic responses of the hemocytes to strains D-3 R-13 and YS-2 were measured in blind well chambers. Hemocytes of N. albicilla showed an active migration to all strains while those of C. retropictus showed no migration to any organisms. Of C. japonica hemocytes, adhesive cells showed no migration to any organisms while non-adhesive cells migrated only to YS-2.