Application of monoclonal antibodies against bovine leukemia cells for diagnosis of bovine leukosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yoshimi  Rakuno Gakuen Univ. Professor, 酪農学部, 教授 (90048075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRISAWA Rikio  Rakuno Gakuen Univ. Assistant Prof., 酪農学部, 講師 (70153252)
ONUMA Misao  Rakuno Gakuen Univ. Associate Prof., 酪農学部, 助教授 (70109510)
SONODA Mitsuo  Rakuno Gakuen Univ. Professor, 酪農学部, 教授 (50001516)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMonoclonal antibodies / Bovine leukosis / Tumor associated antigen / モノクローナル抗体 / 血清診断
Research Abstract
Monoclonal antibodies against tumor-associated antigens(TAAs) expressed in the leukemia cells of enzootic bovine leukosis(EBL) were examined for their possible usefulness of in detecting EBL tumor cells. The antibodies immunohistochemically reacted with EBL tumor cells and had cytotoxic activity against the cells but not against normal adult bovine peripheral blood lymphocytes(PBL). The TAA was also found in several samples of PBL taken from BLV-infected healthy cattle (8 positive out of 81 tested), as well as in PBL from 13 out of 14 cattle with lymphocytosis but no evidence of tumor.
Seven cows with TAA positive in their PBL but no clinical signs of EBL were killed for histopathological observations. Of 7 cows, 4 had tumor masses, 2 showed proliferation of neoplastic lymphoid cells histologically and one had splenomegaly.
These resutls indicated that monoclonal antibodies against TAAs might be a useful tool not only for diagnosis EBL but also for screening of BLV-infected cattle with the potential to develop tumors in future.