A comparative electron microscope study on the fine structure and function of the smooth muscle cells both in the intestine and blood vessels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Torao  Kyushu University Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80037324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Keiichiro  Kyushu University Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20172398)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSmooth muscle cells / Electron microscopy / Scanning electron microscopy / Intestine / Blood vessels / Fine structure / Elastic elements / ギャップ結合
Research Abstract
The smooth muscle cells of the intestinal and blood vessel walls were examined comparatively by thin section, cytochemical and immunocyto-chemical, and freeze-fracture electron microscopy. In addition, three-dimensional architecture of elastic elements in the arteries of the normal and atherosclerotic rats were examined by scanning electron microscopy. The fine structure of smooth muscle cells in the blood vessels was basically the same as that in the intestine. However, the smooth muscle cells in the blood vessels, particularly in the arteries, seemed to be sensitive to the exogenous stimuli such as hypercalcemia induced by vitamin D or physical stress. Smooth muscle cell proliferation was easily observed both in the intima and media of the coronary artery and aorta of the rat after oral administration of vitamin D. This cell proliferation resulted in the remodeling of elastic elements which was detected under the scanning electron microscope. On the contrary, smooth muscle cells in the intestine never showed such structural changes as found in the arteries. The study suggested that, though smooth muscle cells both in the intestinal and vascular walls are not distinguishable in fine structure, there must be some differences in response to stimuli between them. Further studies should be required in this connection.