Distribution of labeled amino acids in mice studied by whole- body autoradiography and biochemical analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Takashi  Department of Anatomy, Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (60084802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masahito  Department of Anatomy, Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 助教授 (70084902)
GOTO Hideyuki  Department of Anatomy, Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (20142656)
松島 正明  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20131352)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLabeled amino acid / amino acid metabolism / whole-body autoradigraphy / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / ロイシン / ヒスチジン / アルギニン
Research Abstract
The distribution of lageled amino acids and their metabolites in mice were investigated by whole-body autoradiography and biochemical analysis. The ^<14>C- labeled amino acids used were tryptophan, tyrosine, leucine, histidine, arginine and GABA. They were intravenously injected into the mice. Cryosectioning of mice and whole-body autoradiography were carried out the modified Ullberg methods. For densitometry of autoradiographs, a computer system was introduced and radioactivities in organs and tissues were measured in detail. Distribution of tryptopnan, tyrosine, leucine, histidine and arginine had a common pattern. The highest radioactivity was observed in the pancreas, and relatively high radioactivities were in the liver, kidney, stomach, intestine and salivary glands and it was low in the brain and testis. However, the distribution of GABA had a different pattern presenting a considerable low radioactivity in the pancreas compared with the liver and kidney.
On the other hand, fractionation of the removed organs showed that the activity in the acid-soluble fractions decreased with time, but the activity in the acid-insoluble fractions increased. HPLC of the acid-soluble fractions revealed that radioactive metabolites and/or their molar ratios were different by the organs, this suggesting the organ specificity of the amino acid metabolism.