| Project/Area Number |
60480105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
神経解剖学
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IBATA Yasuhiko. Professor.,The second Department of Anatomy, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine., 第二解剖学教室, 教授 (10079684)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMOTO Nobumitu. Assistant., Department of Neuro-phychiatry, Medical Faculty, Kyushu University., 医学部・神経精神医学教室, 助手 (60166436)
MORIOKA Hiroyuki. Assistant., Laboratory of Electron Microscopy., Kyoto Prefectural University of, 中央電顕室, 助手 (50079951)
OKAMURA Hitosi. Assistant Professor., The second Department of Anatomy., Kyoto Prefectural Unive, 第二解剖学教室, 講師 (60158813)
FUKUI Kenji. Assistant Professor.,Department of Neuro-psychiatry, Kyoto Prefectural Universit, 精神医学教室, 講師 (50165263)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Peptides / Parayentricular nucleus / Suprachiasmatic nucleus / Arcuate nucleus / Fine structure / Neuronal input / 免疫細胞化学 / 視床下部 / VIP / PHI / バソプレシン / NPY / 光顕免疫組織化学 / 電顕免疫組織化学 |
| Research Abstract |
Several kinds of neuropeptides containing neurons are distributed throughout the hypothalamus particularly in the paraventricular, suprachiasmatic and arcuate nuclei and they project to several regions on the CNS including the median eminence and posterior pituitary and poay a significant role for endocrine and autonomic functions. In this present research using light and electron microscopic immunocytochemistry we have obtained the following findings. 1. Paraventricular Nucleus. In the bog paraventricular nucleus VIP/PHI like immunoreactive neurons contain vasopressin simultaneously and project to the posterior pituitary. [Met] Enk-Arg-Gly-Leu-like immunoreactive neurons locate in the parvocellular portion and the caudal part of magnocellular portion of the rat paraventricular nucleus project to the external layer of the median eminence. 2. Suprachiasmatic nucleus. We could obtain anevidence of direct retinal input to VIP-like immunoreactive neuronal elements in ventral part of the suprachiasmatic nucleus as axo- somatic and axo-dendretic synapses by combined methods of degeneration and electron microscopic immunocytochemistry. We also detected enhancement of VIP-like immunoreactiveity particularly in its fibers and terminals after eye enucleation. Following the above findings retinal projections give a significance influence on VIP-like immunoreactive neurons. 3. Arcuate nucleus. we studied the fine structures of growth hormone-releasing factor (GRF) containing neurons and terminals in the arcuate nucleus and the external layer of the median eminence by electron microscopic immunocytochemistry. It was also clarified that GRF coexists with dopamine in the neurons distributed in the basolateral part of the arcuate nucleus. They are supposed to by released into the portal capillaries and to act on the anterior pituitary.