Studies on the mechanism of elevated ventilatory activity induced by proqesterone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yoshiyuki  School of Medicine, Chiba Universety, 医学部, 教授 (30019525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIYAMA Takayuki  School of Medicine, Chiba University, 医学部, 教授 (20009723)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsprogesterone / control of ventilation / carbon dioxide / hypoxia / blood gas / ventilatory response / chromic obstructive pulmonary disease / 睡眠時低酸素血症 / プロゲストロン
Research Abstract
1. Effect of proqesterone on control of ventilation in normal males.
Chlormadinone acetate, a potent syuthetic proqesterone, was administered in 16 healthy young males. Significant elevation in blood ph and oxygen pressure as well as reduction in arterial carbon dioxide pressure and bicarbonate were observed, indicating enhanced ventilatory activity. Vventilatory response to carbon dioxide as well as hypoxia was also siguificantly augmented.
2. Effect of chlormadinone acetate administration on chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Significant improvement in blood gas picture as well as in chemical control of ventilation was also observed in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) after administration of chlormadinone actate (CMA). Load compensation against resitive inspirato loading was improved. This finding was considered that it prevents aggravation of the disease because qas flow in the airway will be able to be maintained in the lung.
3. Effect of CMA abminstratio … More n on sleep arterial oxygen desaturation in patients with COPD.
Patients who improved blood acid-base and gas status also improved arterial oxygen desaturation suring sleep. Their baseline oxygen saturation, minimum saturation level, magnitude of maximal desaturation, number of episode of sesaturation and its desaturation and its duration during total sleep time were all ameliorated, These finding was considered to prevent development of COPD.
4. Comaprison of CMA with medroxyprogesterone actate (MPA).
In North-America and European countries MPA has been used as a potent syuthetic progestero ne. We have compared influence of these two agents on ventilatory activities. Both affecte to induce respiratory alkalosis, i,e, ph elevation, and carbon dioxide pressure depressio The degree of carbon dioxide elimination was found slightly stronger in CMA than MPA, indicating better agent to prevent carbon dioxide accumulation in patients with pulmonary disease. Ventilatory response curve in relation with carbon dioxide as well as hypoxia shifted to the left and their response slopes increased.
5. Possible involvement of thyrotrophine releasimg factor (TRF) in ventilatory augmentation by CMA.
Amoung variuos neurotransmitters and neuromodulators, TRF is under investigation in this study. Less