Intramolecular SH, S-S exchange reaction (molecular ageing) of bovine mercaptalbumin (BMA) in neutral pH region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SOGAMI Masaru  Gifu University, 医学部, 教授 (00034900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UYEDA Motoji  Gifu University, 医学部, 講師 (90021401)
KUWATA Kazuo  Gifu University, 医学部, 助手 (00170142)
ERA Seiichi  Gifu University, 医学部, 講師 (30152002)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCross-Relaxation / <^1H> -NMR / Intramolecular SH, S-S Exchange Reaction / Molecular Ageing / Molecular Volume / N A Isomerization / Plasma Albumin / 分子内構造ゆらぎ
Research Abstract
Bovine mercaptalbumin (BMA) has one SH group (Cys-34) and 17 disulfide bonds per molecule. In alkaline pH region, BMA isomerizes to the aged form (A-form) by the intramolecular SH, S-S exchange reaction (N-A isomerization, molecular ageing). Using BMA purified by SE-Sephadex, the present authors studied on the N-A isomerization and obtained the following results.
1. The kinetics of the N-A isomerization (ageing reaction) was studied by using ion-exchange HPLC (TSK SP-5PW, pH 5.00), assuming a reversible first-order reaction of the type N <->!<-> A, where N and A are the N (nonaged)- and A (aged)-forms, respectively. <k_+> and <k_-> are rate constants for N->A and A->N reactions, respectively and Kapp is <k_+> / <k_-> . Values of Kapp for the ageing reaction at pH 8.6 at 20゜, 25゜ and 30゜ in salt-free solution were approximately unity. However, <k_+> and <k_-> were greatly increased with an increase in temperature. Both <k_+> and <k_-> were suppressed, with strong effect on <k_+> , on inc … More reasing ionic strength from 0 to 0.10 M KCl, resulting in the shift of the equilibrium from the A- to N-forms. Both <k_+> and <k_-> were suppressed, with strong effect on <k_+> , on decreasing pH from 8.6 to 7.0, resulting in the shift of the equilibrium from the A- to N-forms. It was reported by Kuwata et al (1985) that global structural fluctuations of helical segments or subdomains are necessary for the ageing reaction of BMA. The global structural fluctuations, corresponding to <k_+> , was strongly affected by salt concentration and pH.
2. <^1H> -NMR spectra and cross-relaxation times ( <T_(IS)> ) between irradiated and observed protein protons of the A-form were similar to those of the N-form, indicating the rigidity in intramolecular structure being not changed in the ageing reaction. <alpha> -helical contents of the N- and A-forms were 70 and 62 % respectively at pH 8.6. Molecular volume of the A-form was larger than that of the N-form. Transition temperature ( <T_m> ) and enthalopy of denaturation ( <DELTA> <H_D> ) of the A-form were lower and smaller than those of the N-form, respectively. These results might suggest that the A-form is more relaxed conformation with increased molecular volume and loss of heat stability but without loss of rigidity of subdomains observed by <T_(IS)> measurements.
3. These results might indicate that the primary structure of BMA dictates at least two or three different three-dimensional structures with different disulfide pairing and different secondary structure. Less