Synthesis on Circuit Model of the Secretory System and its experimental Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yusuke  Professor of Physiology, Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (20079693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARI Takashi  Assistant of Physiology, Osaka Medical College, 医, 助手 (20189020)
MIYAMOTO Manabu  Assistant of Physiology, Osaka Medical College, 医, 助手 (80157685)
YOSHIDA Hideyo  Assistant of Physiology, Osaka Medical College, 医, 助手 (40085064)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSecretory system / Network thermodynamics / Electro-osmosis / Impedance analysis / Dog Submandibular gland / Water transport / Ion transport / 動電現象 / 生体インピーダンス法
Research Abstract
Both theoretical and experimental investigations have been required for understanding the highly organized biological system. For the mechanism of biomembrane transport, we attempt to synthesize the circuit model with the improved method of network thermodynamics. We examined also experimentally to prove the role of electro-osmosis on the epithelial transport which was evidently expected with the computer simulation of our circuit model on the coupled water and ionic transport system. Results are summerized as following;
1. First, we improve the means of network thermodynamics to be applicatable for modilling of membrane transport system. We devised the representation of power coupling between water and ionic flows. We also synthesized the elemental circuit of power coupling.
2. Using the computer simulation on our model, it was strongly suggested that the electro-osmosis had an important role on water transport aoross the epithelia.
3. Impedance analysis and histological studies on the dog submandibular gland were carried out to dermine the change of water distribution during secretion. It was clarified that the interlobular fluid space diminished during secretion, and the fluid of interlobular space was transported as the initial secretion across the epithelia.
4. Electro-osmosis was detected experimentalhy in the epithelial transport systems of skin, gastric mucosa and lingual mucosa of the bull frog.