Project/Area Number |
60480117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
聖川 孝介 久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (20080559)
井口 敞恵 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10080558)
吉村 恵 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10140641)
東 英穂 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10098907)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Lateral horn cells / limbic neurons / accumbens neurons / enteric submucous neurons / cardiac ganglion cells / ドーパミン受容体 / シグナルトランスダクション / 脊髄側角ニューロン / カテコールアミン / 側坐核 / ペプチド作動性ニューロン / 交感性節前線維 / 心壁内神経節細胞 / ノイズ解析 / ニコチン性受容体 / マイスナー神経叢 / ムスカリン性シナプス電位 |
Research Abstract |
This team has accomplished the following studies in the past three years beginning 1985: 1. In-vitro study of sympathetic preganglionic neurons (cat); the resting and active membrane characteristics, ionic conductances, chemoreceptivities, fast and slow synaptic potentials and their chemical transmitters, and the modulatory action of noradrenaline has been clarified. 2. In-vitro study of limbic neurons and central monoaminergic neurons; among these neurons, hippocampal pyramidal neurons have been subjected to the investigation of the effect of hypoxia. Hypoxia caused biphasic (hyper-polarizing-depolarizing) memrane potential changes. These changes can be attributed, respectively, to the primary and the secondary alteration resulted from an excessive entry of Ca ions into the cytoplasm. The study of dopamine action on neurons of the nucleus accumbens revealed that dopamine produces hyperpolarization via D-1 receptors and depolarization via D-2 receptors. 3. Study of peptidergic transmission in sympathetic ganglia (frog) ; the mode of liberation of LHRH and acetylcholine which coexist in the preganglionic C nerve fiber terminals and the intracellular modulating system for the LHRH-mediating slow synaptic potential have been characterized. 4. Study of enteric submucous plexus neurons (guinea-pig) ; electrogeneses, chemical transmitter substances and intracellular signal transductions for the slow EPSP and slow IPSP have been clarified. 5. Study of intracardiac (parasympathetic) ganglion cells (guinea-pig) ; analysis of the nose currents associated withe the activation of nicotinic receptors revealed two kinds of receptor-ionophore complexes which characteristically differ in open time.