Idendification of the glutamate receptor and analysis of ionchannel dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Nobufumi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences, 病態生理, 副参事 (00073065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZAKI Kuniko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscinces, 病態生理, 研究員 (40142153)
MIWA Akikio  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurociences, 病態生理, 研究員 (60142155)
SAITO Mitsuyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences
YOSHIOKA Masanori  Setsunan University (30012652)
PAN-HOU Hidemitsu  Setsunan University
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsglutamate / glutamate receptor / synaptic transmission / spider toxin Joro spider toxin / JSTX / GlutamateB / グルタミン酸レセプター / クモ毒 / JSTX海馬 / スライス標本 / NMA
Research Abstract
We have found that a spider ( Nephila Clavata, Joro spider) venom contains a potent inhibitor of the glutamate receptors. The toxin purified from the venom of Joro spider (JSTX) blocks both the excitatory postsynaptic potentials and glutamate-induced excitation in vertebrate as well as invertebrate synapses. Chemical characterization of JSTX revealed a unique structure containing 2,4-dihydroxyphenylacetylaspargine combined with various types of polyamines. Using synthetic compounds of the spider toxin and various type of analogs the structure-activity relationship of these compounds and blocking action was studied on the glutamate receptors. We have fond that 2,4 dihydroxyphenylacetyl-asparaginayl-cadaverine was essential for revealing the suppressive action on the glutamate receptor, whereas the remaining part containing various polyamine chains was responsible for binding of the toxin molecule to receptor-ionchannel complex.