Functional role of lipoxygenase metabolism in cerebral microvessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Heitaroh  Fac. Pharm. Sci. Osaka Univ., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (30028823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Toshio  Fac. Pharm. Sci. Osaka Univ., Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (00107103)
BABA Akemichi  Fac. Pharm. Sci. Osaka Univ., Assit. Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (70107100)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCerebral microvessels / Lipoxygenase / Arachidonic acid metabolism / HETE / プロテインキナーゼ
Research Abstract
1. 12-Lipoxygenase (12-LPG) of cerebral microvessels (MV):
We found soluble and membrane-bound 12-LPG activities in rat cerebral MV. Their characteristics are as follows: Among the various neurotransmitter candidates, epinephrine and 5-HT inhibited the 12-LPG activity in which the inhibition was not related to their receptor mechanisms. 12-LPG activity ofMV was increased by 60% in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats. 12-LPG of platelet was not affected in diabetic rats. 12-LPG of MV was not affected by adrenalectomy.
12-HETE, a product of 12-LPG reaction, had no effect on adenylate cyclase, angiotensin converting enzyme and gamma GTP activities of MV. We found that MV had cyclic AMP-dependent protein kinase (A-kinase) and calcium, phospholipid-dependent protein kinase (C-kinase) activities. 12-HETE inhibited the activity of A-kinase but not of C-kinase. In addition, retinoids markedly inhibited the A-kinase activity of MV.
2. Inhibitory facator of MV for platelet 12-LPG:
We found a inhibitory factors in MV for platelet 12-LPG activity. We characterized this inhibitory factor; the factor is heat-resistant high molecule. It may be protein which has heme molecule in its structure.
3. 12-LPG in rat platelet:
In comparison with 12-LPG of MV, we found several characteristics of platelet 12-LPG, especially the interaction of the enzyme with calcium.