Analysis of mechanism of neonatal imprinting of drug-metabolizing enzymes of rat liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Keio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZOE Yasushi (1986)  Associate prof., School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (00112699)
鎌滝 哲也 (1985)  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Ryuichi  Professor, School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (40112685)
KAWANO Sumie  Assistant prof., School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (20175293)
NAGATA Kiyoshi  Assistant prof., School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (80189133)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordssex-specific cytochrome P-450 / androgen / estrogen / growth hormone / steroid hormone hydroxylases / 薬物代謝酵素
Research Abstract
The effects of neonatal imprinting on sex-specific form of cytochrome P-450, P-450-male and P-450-female in rat hepatic microsomes were studied in comparison with the effects on testosterone hydroxylations and drug oxidations. The rats castrated on one day completely lost the expression of P-450-male at 8 weeks of age, but the rats castrated on 5 days had half content of P-450-male of normal adult rats.
However, the administration of testosterone at 8 weeks of age, completely reversed the effect of neonatal castration, in contrast to previous works on testosterone hydroxylations.
The administration of sodium glutamate to neonatal male rats changes the pattern of P-450-male, testosterone hydroxylation and drug oxidation from the male pattern to the female.