Role of polyphosphoinositide synthesizing enzyme in intracellar signal transduction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology (1986)
The University of Tokyo (1985)
Principal Investigator
TAKENAWA Tadaomi  Chief, Department of Pharmacology, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, その他, その他 (40101315)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsphosphatidylinositol kinase / phosphatidylinositol4 / イノシトールリン脂質 / 好中球
Research Abstract
It has been well known that various hormones and autacoids enhance the inositol phospholipids metabolism, leading to various cellular responses. In this case, the degradation of phosphatidylinositol 4, 5, -bisphosphate(TPI) to diacylglycerol and inositol 1, 4, 5,-trisphosphate has been proposed to be a primary event. But, since TPI is present as a trace amount, it becomes to be depletion very rapidly. Therefore, very rapid compensatory resynthesis of TPI from phosphatidylinositol(PI) is necessary to continue the hormonal responses. This step was catalyzed by two kinases,PI kinase and phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate(DPI) kinase.
We tried to purify the enzymes and classify the characterization of them. PI kinase was purified from rat brain, by Affigel-Blue, DEAE-Biogel, Sephacryl 300, ATP-affinity and Mono Q column chromatography. Molecular weight was found to be 120,000 dalton and the specific activity increased 1250-fold, optimal pH was 7.0 and <Mg^(2+)> was required for the activity. The enzyme can only phosphorylate PI but not DPI or diacylglycerol.