| Project/Area Number |
60480133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
MISHIMA Yukio Niigata University Lecturer, 講師 (30166003)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NITSUMA Takashi Niigata University associate professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (70107796)
KUWANO Yuh Niigata University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70178151)
OGATA Kikuo Niigata University Aonorary Professcr, 名誉教授 (00018285)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Ribosome / rRNA / Formation of ribosome / rRNA processing / Deletion mutants / rRNA / プロセシング / パルス・チェイス法 / 共通塩基配列 / U3RNA / SIマッピング法 |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate the molecular mechanism of rRNA processing and formation of Ribosome in mammalian cells, following projects were performed. (1) An in vitro processing system was developed by using RNA polymerase I-specific ar bacteriophage SP6 transcription system, in which mouse rRNA and SP6 promoters were jointed to the rDNA fragments containing the 5' end of mouse 18S rRNA. (2) By constructing the 5'- and 3'- deletion mutants surrounding the processing site with nuclease BAL 31, the nucleotide sequence specified the processing event were ditermined. (3) To identify and characterize the processing factor, mouse S100 extract was fractionated by phosphocellulose column chromatography into four fractions. Processing activity was recovered in one of these fractions. Effects of heat treatment, micrococcal nuclease treatment, Mg^<++> ions, KCL concentrations and NTPs on Processing activity were examined by using an in vitro processing system.