MOLECULAR ANALYSIS OF THE DEFECT OF <beta>-OXIDATION ENZYMES IN PEROXISOMAL DISORDERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takashi  Department of Biochemistry, Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80009935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Shoko  Department of Biochemistry, Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20020745)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPeroxisomal Disorders0Fatty Acid Oxidation Enzymes / 脂肪酢酸化系酵素 / 酵素欠損 / Zellweger症候群 / 脂肪酸酸化系諸酵素 / 膜タンパク質 / ペルオキシソーム
Research Abstract
The presence of a new peroxisomal disorders has been recently recognized. The characteristic biochemical deterioration in these diseases in an accumulation of very long-chain fatty acids in body fluids and tissues in the patients. Peroxisomal -oxidation system has a mian role in the degradation of these fatty acids.
In the present project using patients' specimens, the contents of the individual enzymes of this system (acyl-CoA oxidase, enoyl-CoA hydratase/3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenease bifunctional enzyme and 3-ketoacyl-CoA thiolase), their expression and the proteolytic processing were examined by immunoblot analysis and pulse-labeling and chase experiments. In the patients with Zellweger syndrome and infantile Refsum disease who lack peroxisome structure, all three enzymes were synthesized but disappeared rapidly. The absence of the specific enzyme was proved in some diseases. They are now called as acyl-CoA oxidase deficiency and 3-ketoacyl-CoA thiolase deficiency. In X-linked adrenoleukodystrophy, all of the enzymes were detected. The etiology of this disease is now suspected to the disfunction of the activation of very long-chain fatty acids. In neonatal adrenoleukodystrophy and rhizomelic chondrodysplasia punctata, the characteristic patterns in the enzyme defect including the absence of the proteolytic processing of 3-ketoacvl-CoA thiolase were found. This work was conducted in collaboration with many groups.
The cDNAs and genes for rat enzymes were isolated and characterized for the purpose of the gene analysis of the human disease.