Morphological Study of Intrahepatic Duct -Associated Glands- the Physiology and Pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research Institution2nd Department of Pathology, School of Medicine, Kanazawa University.
Principal Investigator
OHTA Goroku  Dept. of Pathology, School of Med., Kanazawa Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00019522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Hitoshi  the same Department, Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (10162869)
KURUMAYA Hiroshi  the same Department, Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (30126578)
TERADA Tadashi  the same Department, Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (30188677)
NAKANUMA Yasuni  Dept. of Pathology, School of Med., Kanazawa Univ., Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (10115256)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsIntrahepatic periductal gland / Secretory component synthesis / Lectin binding activity / Endocrine cells in intrahepatic periductal gland / 胆管鋳型標本
Research Abstract
1. Serial section observations of variablly sized, intragepatic ducts from 45 normal livers revealed that 98% of the livers had the duct-associate glands (glands) at the level of the hepatic and segment ducts and 40% at the level upto the area ducts. The glands consisted of mucous and serous epithelium, and linked with the large duct lumen through the conduits.
2. Immunohistochemical examinations of lectin-binding activity of the epithelial mucin showed that the glycoproteins contained mainly <alpha> -D-N-Acetylglucosamine, <alpha> & <beta> -D-Galactose and <alpha> -L-Fucose as terminal chains of the sugur.
3. Immunoelectrone and immunohistochemical observations of secretory components, IgA, IgM and J-chains led to the concept that secretory components which were found sinthesised within the cytoplasms of the glandular epithelium, served for secretion of IgA and M polymer into the hile juice through transepithelial pathway.
4. While there were only a small number of the glandular cells having endocrine granules in normal liver, an increasing number of the endocrine cells with variable, physiologically undetectable hormones were found in proliferating gland epithelia in hepatolithiasis.
5. Based on the findings descrebed in 1 of the present paper, scanning electron microscopical observations of biliary tract casts in man were made. The casts were obtained by intrabiliary resin injection. The intrahepatic large bile ducts had many side branches and pouchs, all of which were arranged somewhat regularily along their both sides. An identical distribution of the periductal glands has been confirmed histologically. Therefore, the branches and pouchs were interpreted as the conduits of the glands but remains undetermined.