Pathological investigation on human bladder epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ITO Nobuyuki  Nagoya City University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00079956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Hiroyuki  Nagoya City University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10163809)
FUKUSHIMA Shoji  Nagoya City University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00137077)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHuman urinary bladder / Dysplasia / Hyperplasia / metaplasia Enzyme histochemistry / ブルン細胞膜 / 膀胱炎 / 膀胱 / ブルン細胞巣 / 腺性膀胱炎 / 扁平上皮化生 / 円柱上皮化生
Research Abstract
Urinary bladder that appeared normal macroscopically were obtained from 313 autoposy cases of both sexes and examined microscopically. Proliferative lesions such as Brunn's nests and cystitis glandularis were frequent in cases of all ages and both sexes. Metaplastic lesions such as columnar or cuboidal metaplasia and squamous metaplasia were less frequent. These two types of lesions were not related to age, but squamous metaplasia was more common in females than in males. The sites of predilection for there 4 types of lesions were the trihone and anterior wall. Hyperplasia was observed in 16.3% of the male and 10.6% of the female cases, and dysplasia in 6.8% of the male and 5.7% of the female cases. Both types of lesions were more frequent in older than younger cases. Neither type of lesions was related to chronic inflammation. One case of carcinoma in situ was found in a male. These data and mapping of the bladders indicated that none of these benign proliferative and metaplastic lesions were the development of dysplasia or carcinoma in situ.
Expression of a number of enzymes involved in drug metabolism, membrane function and other areas of cellular physiology was investigated on the urinary bladder of man with emphasis on neoplastic lesions. Thransitional cell carctnoma were characterized by decreased alkaline phosphatase (ALP) and increased gamma glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT), <beta>- glucuronidase (<beta>-Gl), succinate dehydrogenase (SD) and glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD). In addition, binding for antibodies specific for different cytochrome P450 species and microsomal epoxide hydrolase (mEHb) demonstrated a common elevation in tumors.