Studies for objective diagnosis of malignancy in biopsy materials by nuclear DNA quantification and image analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Setsuya (1986)  Department of Pathology, Kyoto Prefectural Univ. Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00079716)
藤田 哲也 (1985)  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsmicroscopic image analysis / nuclear DNA determination / microfluorometry / combination of image analysis with microfluorometry / 癌マーカー
Research Abstract
Human pathologists must establish diagnosis of benign or malignant nature in every biopsy they examine,and feel the necessity of introducing some objective cues in determination of the final decision. Possible candidate of this help is DNA measurement of cells and analysis of their morphology. This research is aimed at developing a system to measure DNA content on fluorescent images of the cells taken by a silicon intensifer tube(SIT) video camera.
In 1985, a SIT camera(Hamamatsu Photonics) is connected to an epi-illumination fluorescent microscope (Vannox, Olympus) and, at first, determination of fluorescence on DAPI-stained cell nuclei, and then, images of the same cells are taken by the SIT camera. Every pixel of the cell image is integrated and the data is compared with that of the cytofluorometry. Repeating this procedure, we can establish optimal conditions of camera balancing, voltage range,selection of filters, and develop software to drive this system most efficiently and correctly. The program is added to the system in a form of ROM.
In 1986, we apply this system to analysis of malignancy of tumor cells in the stomach and colon, and find that aneuploidy of DNA content and atypical shape quantified by this system give objective judgement of cancer cells that tend to metastasize or infiltrate early among suspicious biopsies. Combination of lectin staining and other cancer cell markers that can be identifed or quantified are of great help to establish correct prognosis of the cancer cases.