A pathological study of interface between microcirculation system and surrounding interstitium in various lesions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Eisei  The Jikei Uniy, Sch. of Med., 医学部, 教授 (00056441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Masaharu  The Jikei Univ. Sch. of Med., 医学部, 講師 (20119845)
TAKAGI Keizo  The Jikei Univ. Sch. of Med., 医学部, 講師 (00057069)
古里 征国  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20056948)
高崎 さとし  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90056888)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAngiogenesis / Intermediate filaments / Cellular processus / Endothelium / Pericyte / IBL / 木村氏病 / 血管内皮細胞 / FACTOR-【VIII】 / Weibel-Palade小体 / ゴルヂ装置 / 後毛細管静脈 / 肥満細胞 / T細胞 / B細胞 / IgE / 二次リンパ〓胞
Research Abstract
1. Serial section electron microscopic observation of a case of hemangioma revealed an intracytopasmic vaculoe in conjunction with abundant vimentin filaments in a single cell budding at the site of angiogenesis.
2. Serial section electron microscopic observation of human granuloma demonstrated fine details of a two cell type budding at the site of angiogenesis. These findings include a large lysosmal body and a small amount of intermediate filaments. The findings indicate not only a difference in mode of angiogenesis between single cell type and two cell type but also a difference in quantitative and qolitatative pattern of organella. A cytoplasmic projection and its intussusception between endothelium and pericyte was able to be seen as well. However, at the angiogenesis, the direction of the projection was opposit to that of trunk capillary and the number was fairly seldom. This was supported by reconstruction of serial sections and by morphological measurements of the vascular walls. Immunoelectron microscope using anti-laminin antibody showed negative to slight positive reaction in the space between endothelium and pericyte at the intussusception in contrast to teh reaction at surrounding space between endotheium and pericyte, with suggestion of that the cytoplasmic intussusception may have a specific biological function.
3. Cellular component around the site of angiogenesis in immunoblastic lymphadenitis and Kimura's disease was analyzed. In immunoblastic lymphadenitis, it was made up from plasma cells and T-lyphmcytes (OKT4<8). In Kimura's disease it was consisted from mast cells, T-lymphcytes (OKT4^+) and B-lymphcytes (sIgD^+ , M^+). Both lesions were dominantly associated with active reticular cells and/or dendritic reticulum cells. Further investigation is necessory to determine relationships between capillary proliferation and cellular components around new vesseles.