Project/Area Number |
60480151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAHARA Eiichi Department of Pathology, Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00033986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUI Wataru Department of Pathology, Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部・第一病理学, 助手 (40191118)
YAMAMOTO Masami Department of Anatomical Pathology, Hiroshima University Medical Hospital, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (20136063)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | M N N G / Rat stomach carcinogenesis / Gastrin / Serotonin / CAMP依存性蛋白質リン酸化酵素 / Ha-rasP21 |
Research Abstract |
A study of the effects of gastrin(pentagastrin, 300ug/kg twice daily, s.c. for 4 weeks) on gastric mucosal cyclic-adenosine 3':5'-monophosphate-dependent protein kinase activity in rat stomach carcinogenesis induced by N-methyl-N'-nitro-N-nitrosoguanidine (MNNG, 50ug/ml for 32 weeks) showed that type 1 cAMP-depent protein kinase can play an important role in the enhanced effect of gastrin on rat stomach carcinogenesis induced by MNNG. 2. A study of the effects of serotonin (8mg/kg, twice/day, s.c. for 20 days) on rat stomach carcinogenesis induced by MNNG, 50ug/ml or 80ug/ml for 32 weeks) showed that serotonin enhanced rat stomach carcinogenesis induced by MNNG, of which some parts may have relation to Ha-ras oncogene expression.