Experimental study on the pathogenesis of inflammation, with special reference to the kinetics of chemical mediators in vivo: An immunohistochemical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMBARA takeshi  Kumamoto University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60040151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZONO Kikuo  Kumamoto University Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30136733)
TANAKA Junko  Kumamoto University Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50163530)
TSURUTA Junji  Kumamoto University Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20180060)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsInflammation / Delayed hypersensitivity / Kinetics / Dhemical mediator / Immunohistochemistry / Chemotactic factor / Hageman factor / 白血球浸潤 / 血管透過性亢進 / アレルギー / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
The Kinetics of macrophage-chemotactic factor, MCFS-1, and vascular permeability increasing factors, Hagemen factor and high-molecular-weight kininogen, were studied immunohistochemically in the delayed hypersensitivity skin sites of guinea pigs induced by bovine <gamma>-globulin as an antigen using horseradish peroxidase-labeled rebbit antibody Fab. 1.The kinetics of MCFS-1 in the inflamed skin. Immunohistochemical study using anti-MCFS-1 antibody Fab revealed that positive reaction was observed linearly in the epidermal besement membrane and diffuse in the dermis in inflamed skin. The reactions were weak in the normal skin. Since the antibody recognized MCFS-1 as well as precursor form of MCFS-1 (Pre-MCFS-1), it was impossible to say that the stronger reaction in the inflamed skin than that in the normal skin was depend upon the increased amount of MCFS-1 or Pre-MCFS-1 in the sites. It is essential to use monoclonal antibodies which distinguish MCFS-1 from Pre-MCFS-1 in further study … More . Pre-MCFS-1 was found to be produced in the liver, catabolized in the kidney. The content of Pre-MCFS-1 that was measured by ELISA was 140 <micrn>g/ml in blood plasma, 2.7 <micrn>g/ml in the normal skin and 7.1 <micrn>g/ml in the inflamed skin. 2. The kinetics of vascular permeability increasing factors in the inflamed skin. Hageman factor and high-molecular-weight kininogen were found to be distributed in quite similarpattern as MCFS-1 in the inflamed and normal skin, respectively. 3. kinetics of C5-derived factor in the inflamed skin. Distribution of C5 was also examined and found to be similar to that of MCFS-1 in the inflamed and normal skin, respectively. These observations indicated that all the MCFS-1, Hageman factor, high-molecular-weight Kininogen, and C5 were present in the normal skin as reserve stock for inflammation. They might be activated and increased in the amount of active form, and distributed in a similar patter in the inflamed skin. The biological significance of the observation is not clear yet, the antibodies used in the study did not recognize common antigenicity among them, and warrants further study using monoclonal antibodies that distinguish precursor inactive form from active form. Less