Studies on hemopoietic factors produced by human neoplasms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Tokai University
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKI Norikazu  School of Medicine, Tokai University, 医学部, 教授 (50055860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABU Sonoko  School of Medicine, Tokai University, 医学部, 助教授 (30051618)
HATA Jun-ichi  School of Medicine, Tokai University, 医学部, 教授 (90051614)
TADA Nobuhiko  School of Medicine, Tokai University, 医学部, 講師 (80167494)
UEYAMA Yoshito  School of Medicine, Tokai University, 医学部, 講師 (30072408)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHemopoietic factor / Colony stimulating factor / G-CSF / B cell growth factor <I> / Human tumor / ヒトがん / ヌードマウス
Research Abstract
For studying the pathogenesis of leukocytosis occasionally associated with neoplasia, 11 lines of human tumor transplantable to nude mice were established from cases with neoplasia and leukocytosis more than <10^4> / <mm^3> . These tumors included carcinoma originated from oral cavity, thyroid, lung and pancreas, leiomyosarcoma and myeloblastoma associated with CML and the extracts of these tumors showed CSF activity in vitro. A granulocyte colony stimulating factor (G-CSF) purified from the culture cell line of above oral cavity carcinoma showed prominent neutrophilia in vivo as well as G-CSF activity in vitro. The rabbit antibody to G-CSF which neutralized CSF activity in vitro demonstrated reaction products within endoplasmic reticulum and perinuclear space of original cell line. These findings indicates that G-CSF produced by human tumors directly stimulates host bone marrow cells and induces neutrophilic granulocytosis. In addition, nude mice bearing myeloblastoma and leiomyosarcoma showed prominent increase in splenic lymphocytes, B cells, plasma cells and serum IgM level. The supernatant of myeloblastoma in short term culture showed BCGF- <I> activity to mouse B cells triggered by anti- <mu> antibody.
Above results demonstrate that human neoplasms are able to produce various growth and differentiating factors to myeloid and lymphoid series and the human tumors transplantable to nude mice provide useful research resources for the study of hemopoietic factors produced by neoplasms.