| Project/Area Number |
60480158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIZUKA Yasuaki Director, Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, 所長 (60073095)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSAKABE Moriaki Assistant Professor, Nagoya University School of Medicine, 附属動物実験施設, 講師 (60153277)
SAKAKURA Teruyo Senior researcher, The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 真核生物研究室(現在), 主任研究員 (80073120)
TAGUCHI Osamu Senior Researcher, Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, 病理学第二部, 主任研究員 (00142167)
KOJIMA Akinori Senior Researcher, Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, 病理学第二部, 主任研究員 (60073136)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Chimera Mouse / Chimeric Thymic Tissue / Tissue Structure / C3H Mouse Specific Antigen / Epithelial-Mesenchymal Interaction / 自己免疫疾患 / 組織構築 / 【C_3】Hマウス抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
Chimeric animals provide a convenient experimental system to analyze the mechanism of genesis and homeostasis of tissue architecture. Identification of cell origin is difficult without a merker system which can be detected on histological sections. We made an antibody which reacted specifically against C3H mouse proteins to analyze mosaicisms in chimeric C3H/HeN and BALB/c mice. The specificity of this antibody was checked carefully. Many organs of chimeric mice were composed of cells from both strains. Basically, positive epithelial cells existed in small cell groups which sometimes cohered with each other to form larger patterns. Mesenchemal cells intermingled randomly with one another and the normal tissue atchitecture developed always in every organ. The mosaic patterns were classifiable into four types. In conclusion, our findings strongly suggest that the mosaicisms demonstrated by the immunohistological staining in many tissues reflect the cell replication patterns characteristic for each tissue type. The chimeric thymic tissues produced by implantation of embryonic epithelial thymus rudiment of rats, rabbits, hamsters, etc. into the subcapsular region of the BALB/c nude mice showed histologically normal development with cortical and medullary architecture. These mice can live over 1 year without any infection; however, organ-localilzed autoimmune disorders characterized by parenchymal cell damage and lymphoid cell infiltration were found in many epithelial organs. Auto immune nature of the disorder was demonstrated by the presence of autoantibodies and cell transfer experiments. This system may mean than allogeneic "mesenchymal-epithelial interaction" results in abnormal organ function in a definite organ such as the thymus.