| Project/Area Number |
60480160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | Chiba University (1986) Shinshu University (1985) |
Principal Investigator |
SOMEI Kojima Chiba University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00009622)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Hidekazu Chiba University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00110304)
KOBAYASHI Masashi Chiba University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80009654)
NIIMURA Munetoshi Chiba University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60059095)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Paragonimus / Schistosoma japonicum / Pretective immunity / Genetic regulation / Globinolytic enzyme / IgE antibody / モノクローナル抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
IgE dependent damage to schistosomula has been shown to be mediated by various types of cells including eosinophils. In mice and rats, however, it has been reported that there is no correlation between resistance to challenge infection and high responsiveness in IgE antibody production to Schistosoma japonicum antigen. On the other hand, little is known on the mechanism of protection to Paragonimus infection. This study was carried out to clarify following points: 1) The difference in the susceptibility of various strains of mice and rats to Paragonimus infection. If mice and rats were used as non-permissive hosts to P.miyazakii or P.westermani (diploid or triploid type), respectively, worm recovery rates were different from one strain to another. 2) Purification of proteinases from P. ohirai. A globinolytic enzyme of adult worms of P.ohirai was purified by using a combination of gel chromatography and chromatofocusing. The activity of the enzyme was observed in two peaks with pI 5.6 and pI 5.0, and it was enhanced by dithiothreitol. The enzyme will be used for future preparation of monoclonal antibodies. 3) MHC non-linked genetic regulation of immune responses to S.japonicum. Results obtained with a series of recombinant strains between BALB/c and STS/A(kindly provided by Dr. Hilgers, the Netherland Cancer Institute) suggested that IgE antibody responses and resistance to S.japonicum were under control of both MHC-linked and non-linked genes. 4)Production of monoclonal IgE antibody to S.japonicum. To know a protective role of IgE antibody, a mouse monoclonal IgE antibody was produced. Western blot analysis indicated that the antibody recognized epitopes on molecules of 82k, 97k, 160k and 200kDa. Passive transfer of the antibody into mice in an early stage of challenge infection resulted in a partial but significant reduction of recoverey of adult worms.