Diversity of functions and surface structures of Trypanosoma cruzi trypomastigotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANBARA Hiroji  Department of Protozoology, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (20029789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Tetsuo  Department of Protozoology, Institute of Tropival Medicine, Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (10174541)
NAKAZAWA Shusuke  Department of Protozoology, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (20180268)
FUKUMA Toshinide  Department of Protozoology, Institute of Tropical Mediccine, Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (90125146)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTrypanosoma cruzi / trypomastigote / virulence / surface antigen / 表面抗原 / 表面構成成分 / トリポマスティゴート
Research Abstract
1. Virulence of Trypanosoma cruzi trypomastigotes is not caused by their penetrating abiliti but is dependent on their speed of the following steps. High-virulent trypomastigotes penetrated mouse macrophages or newly cultured fibroblasts from newborn mice at the almost same speed as low-virulent ones, but they promptly change form and start proliferation, while low-virulent ones require more than 48 hours lag time before proliferation. Tthis phenomenon is not found in the infectious experiment to the established fibroblasts (L-cells).
2. There are more than 30 protein antigens on the cell surface of trypomastigote, none of which are prominent in quality and quantity. Thys, immune mouse sera can not agglutinate living trypomastigotes, even though they show considerable titer of indirect immunofluorescence to them.
3. Lipid-like compoments predominantly appear on high-virulent trypomastigotes. Separated compoments from living trypomastigotes of different virulence by trypsin treatment are comparatively analysed on SDS-PAGE. White precipitates with a Mr range 37,000 to 50,000 were shown when the gels were fixed in 12.5% TCA but they disappeared when the samples were pre-treated with acetone.