Analysis on the resistant mechanism of complement-resistant Gram-negative bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionOsaka University Medical school
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kozo  Osaka University Medikal School, 医学部, 教授 (10028300)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGram-negative bacteria / Complement-resistance / Tra T / R factor / モノクローナル抗体 / 合成ペプチド抗原 / 補体による殺菌作用 / Escherichia coli / F因子 / Tra T
Research Abstract
Plasmid fragment containing Tra T gene of R100 factor was introduced into the vector plasmid, pUC19,and introduced into Escherichia coli K12,W3110/SM through the courtesy of Dr.E.Otsubo, Institute of Applied Microbiology,University of Tokyo.This strain is more resistant to complementmediated bactericidal activity than E. coli K12 W3110/SM carrying pUC19 without Tra fragment.
From the known DNA sequence of Tra T gene(Ogata et al.J.Bacteriol.151:819.1982)a peptide fragment(86-99)was chosen and synthesized chemically in Peptide Institute,Inc.This synthetic peptide was coupled with keyhole limpet hemocyanine by glutalaldehide,and was immunized into Balb/c mice.The spleen cells of the immunized mice were fused with murine myeloma cell line,X63Ag8.6.5.3 cells.Only one hybridoma produced antibody reactive with Tra T protein in Western blotting.The antibody (mAb)211-2)produced by this hybridoma was,however,could not react with Tra T protein in the membrane fraction or on the surface of living b … More acteria.But this antibody provided the method of detecting Tra T protein by Western blotting.By this method Tra T protein was traced through various isolation procedure,permitting the development of procedure of isolation and purification of Tra T protein.Purified Tra T protein was thus obtained and used for immunization and hybridoma production.Six hybridomas were obtained;all of them produced antibodies which reacted not only in Western blotting but also with Tra T protein on membrane fractions or on the living bacteria.These antibodies will facilitate the epidemiological studies of the detection and distribution or complement-resistant bacteria amoung clinically isolated bacteria.
The radioimmunoassay method was developed by using these monoclonal antibodies,and the procedure for isolation and purification of Tra T protein was developed.The membrane fraction of Tra T bacteria was dissolved by octy-glucoside and chromatographied successively on DE52-andCM52-cellulose culumns.Tra T protein thus purified will be useful for evaluating the step at which Tra T protein inhibits the complement activity. Less