Examination of the Bacterial Ultrastructures by the Rapid Freezing and Substitution Fixation Technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AMAKO Kazunobu  Kyushu University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20078752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Akiko  Kyushu University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30078604)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsElectron microscope / Bacterial fine structures / Rapid-Freezing method / Cell walls / Nucleoid / 細菌核 / 細胞壁 / きよう膜
Research Abstract
The bacterial cell was fixed by freezing it in liquid nitrogen and the water was substituted with acetone in the mixture of acetone and dry ice. Thus fixed and dehydrated cell was embedded in epoxy resin and thin sections were made. In comparing the results with that obtained by the conventional chemical fixation the folowing new morphological findings on the bacterial cells were obtained.
1. The outer membrane of the Gram-negative bacteria showed a smooth non-wavy appearence. The periplasmic space was seen as a thin space filled with electron dense materiales.
2. The wall surface of the Gram-positive bacteria was covered with a layer of a fuzzy coat or a layer of fine fibers.
3. The capsule was seen as a layer consisting of thick fibers.
4. The bacterial nucleoid was seen as an area devoid of ribosomes in the cytoplasm. No structures filled with the fibers of DNA as presented in many of the text books was seen.
These results indicated that the method of the rapid-freezing was an excellent technigue to preserve the bacterial structures in the conditions very close to their living state.