A hypothesis as to mechanism of perturbation in biomembrane due to endotoxin. Participation of lysosomal cationic proteins with an endotoxin binding capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionIeate Medical University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masao  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50048229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Nobuko  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90128926)
INADA Katsuya  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (80048446)
HIRATA Michimasa  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine,Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (20048359)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEndotoxin / Granulocytes / Cationic protein / Mode of action / Biomembrane / Endotoxin binding protein / Hemagglutination / LPS / 生体膜障害 / リソゾーム / 赤血球凝集反応 / 抗菌活性
Research Abstract
1) Fractionation of cationic proteins (CAP's); CAP's were fractionated from rebbit peritoneal granulocytes through the steps of 0.1 M citric acid extraction, ethanol precipitation and gel filtration by FPLC. Since CAP's were capable of binding with heparin, a purification using heparin Sepharose is being investigated.
2) CAP's agglutinated the erythrocytes sensitized with LPS, especially Re-LPS (CAP-HA); CAP-HA was inhibited by preincubation of CAP with LPS.
3) CAP bound with LPS, especially Re-LPS in water solution, and made increased turbidity; the increase of turbidity depended upon CAP-levels, although the binding took place at an optimal ratio of both CAP and LPS levels; Low ionic strength condition and pH 6-7 were optimal to CAP-HA; the binding was reversible. This seems to be involved in both ionic and hydrophobic bounds of CAP and LPS. CAP-HA is thought to result from the binding mentioned above.
4) CAP exhibited antibacterial activity against S and R form gram-negative bacteria as well as gram-positive bacteria, expecially against R from gram-negatives. The activity seems to be bacteriolytic.
5) CAP bound with heparin made increased trubidity, consequently the binding neutralized mutually the properties of CAP and heparin.
6) One CAP fraction of less than 10,000 M.W. had high anticoagulant activity compared to other properties.
7) It seems that CAP can promote the activity of LPS, which bound with cells such as erythrocytes, and membrane perturbation.