Regulation of the expression of Fc receptors IL-2 receotor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YODOI Junji  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (80108993)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFc receptors / Fc <epsilon> receptor / IgE binding factor / Regulation of IgE production / Animal lectins / IL-2 receptor / IL-2 receptor inducers / IL-2レセプター誘導因子
Research Abstract
To proceed the study on the structure and biological function of lymphocyte Fc <epsilon> receptor (Fc <epsilon> R) and IgE binding factor (IgE BF), we established a hybridoma-producing monoclonal anti-human Fc <epsilon> R (H107 moAb). By using H107 moAb, we purified 43KD Fc <epsilon> R from RPMI8866 cell lysate and 25KD soluble Fc <epsilon> R in the culture supernatant. Since the soluble Fc <epsilon> R showed IgE binding activity and in vitro IgE potentiating activity, it had characteristics of IgE BF. It was demonstrated that Fc <epsilon> R was degraded proteolytically to soluble IgE BF. We elucidated the N terminal partial amino acid sequence of 25KD soluble Fc <epsilon> R (IgE BF) and synthetized the oligo DNA probe. Using this probe, we cloned the Fc <epsilon> R. cDNA from the cDNA library of RPMI8866 cells. When Cos-7 cells were transfected with Fc <epsilon> R.cDNA, Fc <epsilon> R was expressed on the cell surface and IgE BF was released in the culture supernatant. Fc <epsilon> R was highly homological to animal lectins, including asialoglycoprotein receptor.