Studies on the differentiation of T cells from hemopoietic stem cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Yoshimoto  Chest Disease Research Institute, Kyoto University. Professor, 結核胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (90027095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Shin-ichi  Chest Disease Research Institute, Kyoto University. Assistant Professor, 結核胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (60127115)
KINA Tatsuo  Chest Disease Research Institute, Kyoto University. Assistant, 結核胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (30127071)
Project Period (FY) 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHemopoietic stem cell / Differentiation / T細胞
Research Abstract
Differentiation of T cells from the hemopoietic stem cell was investigated. Since the stem cells have never been quantitatively analysed, we first deviced a method to quantity the stem cells for T cell lineage. C57BL (B6) mice were used as the recipient, and B10Thy1.1 mice were used as the donor. The recipients were either part-body-shielded (leg and tail, or thymus area) and irradiated (900 R) or whole body irradiated (800 R) and reconstituted with <10^7> syngeneic bone marrow cells. Donor cells were transferred eithter intravenously (i.v.) or intrathymically (i.t.). I.t. transfer method was much more (10 to 100 times) efficient for T cell generation than i.v. transfer method. By i.t. transferring serial dilutions of cells from various organs of B10Thy1.1 mouse, the frequency of the stem cells which have a potential to give rise to T cells (T-stem cells) was determined. The results are as follows: bone marrow, 1/8 x <10^3> ; fetal liver, 1/1.6 x <10^4> ; spleen 1/4.5 x <10^5> ; thymus, 1/7 x <10^5> .
In the recipients given a limited number of bone marrow cells, it was shown that the donor type T cells were the progeny of a single stem cells. Both helper T cells and killer T cells were found to be derived from a single stem cell. We further showed that the repertoire diversification of T cells occurred at random.