Studies on the analysis of antigen recognition mechanisms of Lyt- <1^+> <2^-> T cells mediating in vivo cell-mediated immunity and the regulation of induction of these cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hiromi  Osaka Univ. Med. Sch., Inst. for Cancer Res., 医学部, 助教授 (70116094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAOKA Toshiyuki  Osaka Univ. Med. Sch., Inst. for Cancer Res., 医学部, 教授 (60028529)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsLyt- <1^+> <2^-> T cells / helper T cells / delayed-type hypersensitivity / antigen-presenting cells / major histocompatibility complex antigens / 免疫寛容
Research Abstract
This purpose aimed to (1) establish various assay systems capable assessing activities of Lyt- <1^+> <2^-> T cells responsible for various immune responses in vivo and (2) to analyze the mechanisms by which these T cells recognize antigens and (3) to investigate the manipulation of in vivo immune phenomena such as tumor or allograft rejections and autoimmune disease by regulating the induction of the Lyt- <1^+> <2^-> T cells
The results demonstrated that (1) assay systems were established for assessing various Lyt- <1^+> <2^-> T cell activities. These included helper T cell activities assisting CTL or antibody responses to cell-bound antigens (cell surface antigens), and delayed-type hypersensitivity responses; (2) lyt- <1^+> <2^-> T cells can recognize cell surface antigens when these antigens are shed off from cell surfaces, processed by antigen-presenting cells (APC) and presented by APC in association with class II MHC antigens on APC; and (3) portal venous administration of allogeneic cells results in alloantigen-specific tolerance of delayed-type hypersensitivity responses and this approach is applicable to the regulation of transplantation immunity particularly when combined with an appropriate drug such as cyclophos-phamide.