Estimation of appropriate intakes of trace elements for Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOKAWA Yoshinori  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80025593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Satoru  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90026906)
TAKEUCHI Tohru  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00188161)
KIMURA Mieko  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60025658)
佐田 文宏  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (90187154)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsmineral contents in food / dietary survey / geriatric diseases / low protein-low energy diet / lactation / 分裂病 / 血液ミネラルレベル / ミネラル摂取量 / スポーツ / 血漿無機質レベル / 無機質摂取量 / 臨床検査値 / 滋賀県農村成人 / タイ国東北地区農村成人
Research Abstract
To determine the daily intake of trace elements and magnesium for Japanese, dietary survey was carried out on various groups of Japanese and its intake were calculated from the foor tables presented in literatures. The average daily intake of nine elements in adult womem living in an agricultural area, Shiga Prefecture were estimated as follows: Ca: 563 mg P: 1102 mg, Fe: 10.6 mg, Na: 4595 mg, K: 3211 mg, Mg: 241 mg, Mn: 3.2 mg, Cu: 1.4 mg. The fact that a good correlation between certain mineral level in serum and their dietary intake were not always observed, but sometimes a good correlations were observed to intake of other minerals, suggests that, serum mineral levels are infulenced not only by intake of the same mineral but also by other mineral intake. Blood mineral levels of inhabitants in Thailand were lower than normal values of Japanese and so were insufficient. In animal experiments, it has been clarified that magnesium and calcium were decreased in blood and bone, and increased in soft tissues of rats fed low protein low energy diet. It has also been clarified that the effect of magnesium dificiency was remarkable for lactaging mother rats rather than their lactating infants. A clinical experiment suggests that zinc and copper dismetallosis is a possible pathological factor of hebephrenia.