Epidemiological studies on the mechanism of twinning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTeikyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIURA Teiji  Teikyo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90082073)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTwins; Season / Season of Birth / Maternal Factor / Ultrasonic Tomography / Threatened Abortion / 切迫流産 / 卵性 / 疫学
Research Abstract
(1) The clinical records of 73,339 maternities (1924-1980) in one hospital in Tokyo and questionnaires to 1,434 mothers of twins were investigated. The twinning rate was higher, in general, in summer or fall but this seasonal variation changed every 2-4 years period during 1971-1984. Years when twinning rate was higher in the summer-fall season and those when a peak of the rate was not observed appeared alternately. The seasonality of birth was different between the mothers of like- and unlike-sexed twins. The mothers of unlike-sexed twins were born more frequently in March-April.
(2) Among 1049 case records (1981-1982) of another hospital in Tokyo, 59 cases complicated with threatened abortion before 10 gestational week were examined. The pregnancies which terminated in February-May were more frequently complicated with threatened abortion before 10 gestational week and the twins were born more frequently in February-July. The mothers born in May-August were complicated with threatened abortion more frequently and the mothers born in August-October delivered twins more frequently.
(3) We observed 57 cases with echo-free-space (EFS) by the ultrasonographic examination of 215 pregnant women in the early gestational stage in three hospitals (1985-1987). Among the 57 cases with EFS images, seven cases had the images similar to the gestatinal sac and one of them was suspected of having ultrasound evidence for so-called a "vanishing twin." Among women without EFS images, three sets of viable twins were involved. Both cases with EFS images and cases with viable twins were frequently found in fall-winter and both cases were born more frequently in winter-spring.
(4) The existence of some epidemic twin proneness factors and its relation to some abortion proneness factors was discussed.